• 800-232-LOWE (5693)
  • info@lowe.org
  • 58220 Decatur Road Cassopolis, MI 49031

Florida AAE

GrowFL’s inaugural American Academy of Entrepreneurs cohort launched in September 2020. Since then 40 mentors and mentees have been inducted into the academy. Many of Florida’s AAE participants are past recipients of GrowFL’s second-stage initiatives, including the Companies to Watch award.

Among the Florida cohorts are mentors who have served multiple times, including Barbara Stankowski, Ken Pomella, Nancy Crews, Ron Ben-Zeev and Ted Bill.  GrowFL’s fourth cohort will be inducted in spring 2024.

2022 Inductees

Ron Ben-Zeev
World Housing Solution Inc.

Joe Cardenas
Aquaco Farms

Nancy Crews
Custom Manufacturing & Engineering

Dave Goldberg
Body Armor Direct

Ken Pomella
RevStar Consulting

Courtney Powell
Ace Applications LLC

Brenda Prenitzer
NanoSpective Inc.

Marc Robertz-Schwartz
Red Apples Media

Jeffrey Rudd
ZipKord Solutions

Jim Ryan
OutPLEX

Ashley   Schappert
Gulfstream Media LLC 

Barbara Stankowski
Stankowski Advanced Strategies

Kay Stanney
Design Interactive Inc.

Paula Vieillet
My Employment Options

2021 Inductees

Bob Aungst
Rocks, Sticks & Hell LLC

Ron Ben-Zeev
World Housing Solution Inc.

Ted Bill
Wire Experts Group

Christopher Castillo
Castillo Energy LLC

Prasad Chittaluru
EPIC Engineering & Consulting Group LLC

Clinton Day
Entrepreneurship Resources Institute LLC

Kathy Durfee
TechHouse

John Evans
ProcureAbility Inc.

Jim Frazier
Grimaldi Candy Co.

Mike Geldart
GRD Biomechanics

Mark Kilcawley
EBI Management Group Inc.

 

David Moorefield
DAK Resources Inc.

Alyse Quinn
Big Vision

Reamonn Soto
Sensatek Propulsion Technology Inc.

Barbara Stankowski
Stankowski Advanced Strategies

Cherie Wells
QualityHub Inc.

2020 Inductees

Ted Bill
Wire Experts Group Inc.

Harold Boyett
Blue Streak Couriers

Rick Castillo
Castillo Engineering Services

Nancy Crews
Custom Manufacturing

Ben Favret
Performance Excellence Development LLC

Pierre Goris
4 & Co Coworking Space

Brian Hall
KonaDocks

Kaustubh Kale
Aventusoft LLC

Leandro Neves
Rapid Genomics

Ken Pomella
RevStar Consulting

Wayne Robinson

Jeff Rudd
ZipKord Solutions

Angie Ruff
Compass Blending

Pauline Sevigny
Grace Aerospace

Amjad Shamim
OZ Digital Consulting

Edwin Sosa
Embark Safety

Barbara Stankowski
Stankowski Advanced Strategies